Everybody has a right to have their personal information kept confidential; this includes the children who attend Brookside Primary School and their families. We are committed to protecting pupils’ and families’ privacy. These rights are also part of the law, the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Brookside Primary School is classed as a ‘Data Controller’ meaning that we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.   

 

Why Do Brookside Primary School Collect and Use Pupil Information?

We use the pupil data:

  • To contact parents, carers and family members when we need to;
  • To record school attendance
  • To support pupil learning
  • To assess how well pupils are attaining and predict how they may attain in the future
  • To keep children safe and healthy (Protecting pupils’ welfare)
  • To make sure that we give equal treatment to all children
  • To provide payments services
  • To process Admissions
  • To report to Governors
  • To apply for Grants/Funding
  • To provide appropriate training to support teaching and learning
  • To comply with the law regarding Data Sharing, Safeguarding, the Children’s Act, Crime Prevention, Health and Safety, and others

 

Where there is no legal, business, public or health interest reasons to process your data, you must clearly give us consent to use it.  We do this for the following:

  • To promote the school and its activities (Facebook, Website, Media articles)
  • To take, store and use images and video recording
  • To use ‘ParentMail’ to communicate with parents/carers via email or text

 

Most information we collect about pupils is mandatory – this means that these activities are tasks that a school must carry out. 

 

The school will ask for families for consent to our using other data, such as photographs.  When we have obtained consent to use pupil’s personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at anytime.  We will make it clear when we ask for consent, and explain how this can be withdrawn.

 

What Personal Information Do Brookside Primary School Collect and Hold And Store?

Personal data that we may collect, store and share includes:

  • Personal Information (such as name, unique pupil number and contact details)
  • Contact details (home address, email address and telephone numbers)
  • Emergency contact details (name, relationship to child, telephone number, email)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, religion. language, nationality, country of birth and Free School Meal and Pupil Premium eligibility, )
  • Attendance Information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment Information (attainment and progress across EYFS, KS1 and KS2)
  • Assessment Results – Internal and External Tests
  • Pupil Records
  • Information relating to SEND
  • Behaviour Information
  • Safeguarding Information (details of disclosures, outcomes of meetings, child protection plans, sensitive information regarding court proceedings and correspondence from outside agencies)
  • Details of any support provided, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Relevant Medical Information, including physical and mental health
  • Photographs
  • CCTV
  • Medical & Accident logs
  • Home-School Agreements
  • Dinner records
  • Parental consent documents – Travel of Minibus, Photographs, Walking Home, Trips

 

We may also hold information about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department of Education.

 

What Allows Brookside Primary School To Use My Information?

We collect and process pupil information as part of our public functions under both the Data Protection Act and Article 6, part (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

The legislation and guidance that allows us to do this in the UK includes, but is not limited to:

 

Who Will My Information Be Shared With?

Brookside Primary School do not share information with any third party without consent unless the law and school policies allow us do to so. 

 

Where it is legally required, or necessary, we may share personal information about pupils with:

  • Our Local Authority - Cheshire West and Chester 
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Pupil’s family and/or Representatives
  • Transfer school
  • The NHS/School Nurse Service
  • Safeguarding Providers: CPOMS
  • Pupil Learning and Assessment Providers: Educater, MyMaths
  • Pupil and Parent Communication Services: ParentMail
  • Parent Payment Systems: ParentPay
  • Social Services  
  • Local Safeguarding Children’s Board
  • Police forces, Courts, Tribunals
  • Ofsted

 

The National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about our pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections, such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

 

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides evidence on educational performance to inform research.  It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 

Visit the National Pupil Database (NPD) website for further information on the National Pupil Database.

 

The Department for Education may share information about our pupils from the National Pupil Database with other organisations who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit the Department of Education’s website.

 

How Long Will You Keep This Data For And Why?

Personal data relating to pupils at Brookside Primary School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy. In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

 

 

How Will My Information Be Stored?

Brookside Primary School keep personal information on computer systems and also on paper.  

 

We hold education records securely until you change school.  Your records will then be transferred to your new school, where they will be retained until you reach the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

 

There are strict controls on who can see your information.  We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so.

 

 

What Rights Do I Have When It Comes To My Data?

Parents and guardians have the right to request access to the information that we hold. 

 

To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact our School Data Protection Guardian - Ms Caroline Kendal  Email: c.kendal@brookside.cheshire.sch.uk

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

 

Who Can I Complain To If I Am Unhappy About How My Data Is Used?

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance.

 

For general questions or advice about the school’s data protection procedures or to alert us to any issues you may have in the way we may handle your or your child’s information please contact:

Ms Caroline Kendal – School Data Protection Lead

Brookside Primary School

Rostherne Avenue

Great Sutton

Cheshire

CH66 2EE

Email:  c.kendal@brookside.cheshire.sch.uk

0151 558 1123

 

If you prefer, you may contact the School’s independent Data Protection Officer direct at:

Schools Data Protection Officer

Cheshire West and Chester Council,

HQ, 58 Nicholas Street,

Chester,

CH1 2NP

Email: schoolDPO@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website (www.ico.org.uk)

 

By post:

The Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45

© Copyright 2014–2021 Brookside Primary School